Women's Tennis Wraps Up Day One Of MTSU Invites

Women’s Tennis Wraps Up Day One Of MTSU Invites

Women’s Tennis Goes Undefeated In First Day At MTSU Invite

MURFEESBORO, Tenn. – The Ball State women’s tennis team posted a nearly perfect day both in singles and in doubles action, winning seven matches in both flights.

Today’s tournament was a hidden dual format consisting of singles and doubles. No team scores were recorded but matches do count for each individual player and doubles team’s rankings.

In singles, Ball State took on Lipscomb taking seven of the eight matches from the Bison. Elena Malykh, Amy Kaplan, Livia Lukacsand Ella Hazelbaker all earned straight set victories over their respective opponents.

Mariya Polischuk dropped her first set 2-6 to Sasha Dobranos but came back to take the match, 6-2, 10-5. Along those same lines, Jessica Brown won a two-set tie breaker over Sofia Paladi (6-3, 2-6, 11-9) as did her teammate Emily Desai as she also escaped a close match against Emma Zakordoniec (6-3, 6-2, 10-5).

In doubles, the Cardinals went 7-1 after beating twosomes from Western Kentucky, Northern Alabama, and Chattanooga.

The Ball State women’s tennis team continues fall play at the MTSU Invite Saturday in both singles and doubles which will begin at 10 am ET

Friday, Sept. 30
Singles at 1 p.m.

MTSU vs. UNA/WKU
• Muskan Gupta (MTSU) vs. Martina Paladini (UNA) – 7-6 (3), 5-7, 10-7
• Love-Star Alexis (MTSU) vs. Valeria San Miguel (UNA) – 6-1, 7-5
• Sana Garakani (MTSU) vs. Paola Cortez (WKU) – 2-6, 5-7
• Noelle Mauro (MTSU) vs. Ann Marija Bukina (UNA) 2-6, 6-2, 8-10
• Lilly-Sophie Schmidt (MTSU) vs. Sayda Hernandez (WKU) – 4-6, 5-7
• Rutuja Chaphalkar (MTSU) vs. Rachel Hermanova (WKU) – 0-6, 1-6
• Cara Szilasi (MTSU) vs. Sofia Blanco (WKU) – 2-6, 1-6
• Karen Yibirin (MTSU) vs. Nicole Reilly (UNA) – 6-3, 6-4
• Camila Barragan (MTSU) vs. Sunskrithi Damera (WKU) – 1-6, 3-6
Ball State vs. Lipscomb
Mariya Polishchuk (BSU) vs. Sasha Dobranos (LIP) – 2-6, 6-2, 10-5
Jessica Brown (BSU) vs. Sofia Paladi (LIP) – 6-3, 2-6, 11-9
Elena Malykh (BSU) vs. Anait Arutiunian (LIP) – 6-4, 6-2
Amy Kaplan (BSU) vs. Anja Trbeznik (LIP) – 6-1, 6-4
Annika Planinsek (BSU) vs. Alina Chernyaieva (LIP) – 6-1, 6-7, 10-7
Livia Lukacs (BSU) vs. Taisia ​​Yakunina (LIP) – 6-2, 6-4
Emily Desai (BSU) vs. Emma Zakordoniec (LIP) – 6-3, 6-2, 10-5
Ella Hazelbaker (BSU) vs. Liza Diachenko (LIP) – 6-3, 7-5
UTC vs. Bellarmine
• Coco Bosman (UTC) vs. Soldla Kryslova (BELL) – 6-7 (4), 6-3, 10-5
• Jessie Young (UTC) vs. Cydney Rogers (BELL) – 6-1, 6-3
• Nicole Abel (UTC) vs. Hanley Riner (BELL) – 6-0, 6-1
• Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) vs. Channing Varnum (BELL) – 6-1, 6-0
• Caroline Gibbens (UTC) vs. Shu Grosso (BELL) – 6-0, 3-6, 10-6
• Pippa Bosman (UTC) vs. Maja Kozerski (BELL) – 6-4, 7-5

Doubles at 3:30 pm

MTSU vs. UTC
• Love-Star Alexis/Rutuja Chaphalkar (MTSU) vs. Caroline Gibbens/Jessie Young (UTC) – 7-6 (5)
• Muskan Gupta/Sana Garakani (MTSU) vs. Rozalie Dohnalova/Nicole Abel (UTC) – 2-6
• Noelle Mauro/Lilly-Sophie Schmidt (MTSU) vs. Coco Bosman/Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) – 6-3
• Cara Szilasi/Karen Yibirin (MTSU) vs. Sofia Blanco/Samantha Martinez (WKU) – 0-6
Ball State vs. UNA/WKU
Jessica Brown/Annika Planinsek (BSU) vs. Martina Paldini/Valeria San Miguel (UNA) – 7-6 (5)
Ella Hazelbaker/Elena Malykh (BSU) vs. Anna Marija Bukina/Nicole Reilly (UNA) – 7-5
Amy Kaplan/Emma Peeler (BSU) vs. Paola Cortez/Sayda Hernandez (WKU) – 1-6
Emily Desai/Jacque Pearsall (BSU) vs. Mariana Zegada/Rachel Hermanova (WKU) – 3-6
Bellarmine vs. Lipscomb
• Hanley Riner/Cydney Rogers (BELL) vs. Sasha Dobranos/Anja Trbexnik (LIP) – 4-6
• Vrendla Kryslova/Shu Grosso (BELL) vs. Aniat Arutiunian/Sofia Paladi (LIP) – 6-2
• Ekaterina Tikhonko/Maja Kozerski (BELL) vs. Taisia ​​Yakunina/Alina Chernyaieva (LIP) – 6-3

Doubles at 4:30 pm

MTSU vs. Bellarmine/WKU
• Love-Star Alexis/Rutuja Chaphalkar (MTSU) vs. Ekaterina Tinkhonko/Vendula Kryslova (BELL) – 1-6
• Noelle Mauro/Muskan Gupta (MTSU) vs. Hanley Riner/Cydney Rogers (BELL) – 6-4
• Sana Garakani/Lilly-Sophie Schmidt (MTSU) vs. Channing Varnum/Maja Kozerski (BELL) – 6-2
• Camila Barragan/Karen Yibirin (MTSU) vs. Samantha Martinez/Sunskrithi Damera (WKU) – 1-6
UNA/WKU vs. Lipscomb
• Martina Paldini/Valeria San Miguel (UNA) vs. Sasha Dobranos/Anja Trbexnik (LIP) – 6-2
• Ann Marija Bukina/Nicole Reilly (UNA) vs. Aniat Arutiunian/Sofia Paladi (LIP) – 4-6
• Paola Cortez/Sayda Hernandez (WKU) vs. Taisia ​​Yakunina/Alina Chernyaieva (LIP) – 6-2
Ball State vs. UTC/WKU
Amy Kaplan/Emma Peeler (BSU) vs. Nicole Abel/Rozalie Dohnalova (UTC) – 6-4
Livia Lukacs/Jessica Brown (BSU) vs. Caroline Gibbens/Jessie Young (UTC) – 6-3
Annika Planinsek/Mariya Polishchuk (BSU) vs. Coco Bosman/Lucia Garrigues-Melendez (UTC) – 0-6
Ella Hazelbaker/Elena Malykh (BSU) vs. Mariana Zegada/Rachel Hermanova (WKU) – 6-2

Saturday, Oct. 1
Singles at 9 a.m.

MTSU vs. UTC
Bellarmine vs. Ball State
Lipscomb vs. UNA

Doubles at 12:30 pm

MTSU vs. UNA
Ball State vs. Lipscomb
UTC vs. Bellarmine

Singles at 2:30 pm

Ball State vs. MTSU
Bellarmine vs. Lipscomb
UTC vs. UNA

Sunday, Oct. 2
Singles at 8 am
MTSU vs. Bellarmine
UTC vs. Ball State
UNA vs. Lipscomb

Doubles at 11 am

MTSU vs. Ball State
Bellarmine vs. UNA
Lipscomb vs. UTC

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *